TX – ActivStars

ActivStars Cheer News

Star Spirit State Cheer Competition

Each team will present their Regional cheer & dance routine competing again, this time against the TOP teams in their division.  Teams will be judged on requirements, showmanship, spirit and overall routine dynamic.  This State Competition will feature the strongest of our teams per level and simply attending is an AWESOME accomplishment!  NOTE:  There will be a practice with your coach prior to the Competition to warm-up and review performance material.

-All athletes will earn an exclusive STATE competition medal for participating!

List of Qualifying Texas Teams:

LOCATION COACH SIZE TEAM TEAM
Messiah Lutheran Mara Greer X-Small JV
Rising Star Maddi Turner X-Small JV
Lemm Kiesha Tarleton X-Small JV
Cedar Bayou Caitlin/Ashley X-Small JV
Boles Nicole Nelms Small JV
Westcliff Tara Westcliff Small JV
Christian Life/Humble Kiesha Tarleton Small JV
Richey Street Britney Gray/Maria Small JV
Euless First Courtney Philpot Medium JV
WS Julie Robinson Medium JV
Quillian Rec Maddy Guajardo Medium JV
Bleyl Yomia Strange Medium JV
Crowley Julie Robinson Large JV
Ressurrection Nicole Nelms Large JV
First BC of JC Adrienne Finley Large JV
Ponderosa Kiesha Tarleton Large JV
LOCATION COACH SIZE TEAM TEAM
Senter Park Ashley Edwards X-Small Varsity
Westcliff Tara Westcliff X-Small Varsity
Richey Street Britney Gray/Maria X-Small Varsity
Baker Ripley Mariah Nava X-Small Varsity
Ressurrection Nicole Nelms Small Varsity
Messiah Lutheran Mara Greer Small Varsity
Lemm Kiesha Tarleton Small Varsity
Christian Life/Humble Kiesha Tarleton Small Varsity
Euless First Courtney Philpot Medium Varsity
W.S. Ryan Kendell Aden Medium Varsity
Quillian Rec Maddy Guajardo Medium Varsity
Bleyl Yomia Strange Medium Varsity
Boles Nicole Nelms Large Varsity
G-Town Kellen Dumansky Large Varsity
League City Britney Gray Large Varsity
Ponderosa Kiesha Tarleton Large Varsity
First BC of JC Adrienne Finley Large Varsity
LOCATION COACH SIZE TEAM TEAM
Westcliff Tara Westcliff X-Small Jr. All Stars
Duncanville Ashley Edwards X-Small Jr. All Stars
League City Britney Gray X-Small Jr. All Stars
Lemm Kiesha Tarleton X-Small Jr. All Stars
Ressurrection Nicole Nelms Small Jr. All Stars
Messiah Lutheran Mara Greer Small Jr. All Stars
Baker Ripley Mariah Nava Small Jr. All Stars
Moody Park CeCe Williams Small Jr. All Stars
Crowley Julie Robinson Medium Jr. All Stars
Euless First Courtney Philpot Medium Jr. All Stars
First BC of JC Adrienne Finley Medium Jr. All Stars
Christian Life/Humble Kiesha Tarleton Medium Jr. All Stars
G-Town Kellen Dumansky Large Jr. All Stars
Boles Nicole Nelms Large Jr. All Stars
W.S. Ryan Kendell Aden Large Jr. All Stars
Grace United Brittany Kellum Large Jr. All Stars
Ponderosa Kiesha Tarleton Large Jr. All Stars
Bleyl Yomia Strange Large Jr. All Stars
TEAM COACH SIZE TEAM TEAM
Euless Pro Sonic Boom Courtney Philpot Small Pro
St. Barnabas Xtreme Jessica Stanley Small Pro
Bleyl Phoenix Yomia Strange Small Pro
League City Sirens Britney Gray Small Pro
 Cheer Force Pro Nicole/Tara Medium Pro
Intensity Xtreme Julie Robinson Medium Pro
JC Nfinity Adrienne Finley Medium Pro
Ponderosa Savage Divas Kiesha Tarleton Medium Pro

Participant Requirements:

All participants are required to wear their ACTIVSTARS cheer uniforms—all teams!  All athletes are also required to wear rubber-soled white sneakers/tennis shoes and need to bring their team pom-pons!  Athletes are expected to look performance ready with hair styled, and a "little" makeup, if parents permit.

Event Date:

Saturday, June 1

Location:

Sam Houston High School in Dallas

2000 Sam Houston Drive, Arlington, TX.

Schedule:

Jr. All Star Teams - Session 1

Registration/Check-in:  8:30 - 9:00 a.m.

Team Group-Up  9:10 a.m.

Practice/Coach:  9:20 - 9:45 a.m.

Competition:  9:45 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.

 

Varsity Teams - Session 2

Registration/Check-in:  11:20 - 11:50 a.m.

Team Group-Up 11:55 a.m.

Practice/Coach:  12:05 - 12:25 p.m.

Competition:  12:25 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

 

JV Teams - Session 3

Registration/Check-in:  2:05 - 2:35 p.m.

Team Group-Up 2:40 p.m.

Practice/Coach:  2:50 - 3:10 p.m.

Competition:  3:10 - 5:00 p.m.

 

Pro & Elite Teams - Session 4

Registration/Check-in:  4:45 - 5:15 p.m.

Team Group-Up 5:20 p.m.

Practice/Coach:  5:30 - 5:50 p.m.

Competition:  5:50 - 7:15 p.m.

Cost:

$40 pre-reg (by or before the Wednesday prior)

$45 day-of (on location, day of event)

Spectator Fee:  $5 per person age 9 and older

What to Bring:

Poms only.  Backpacks, bags, cell phones and other personal items are not permitted to be in the practice area with athletes during warm-up.

Spectator Rules of Conduct:

We do not allow air horns or helium balloons at our events.  We ask that all spectators bring only water inside the main gym.

Dismissal for all athletes will be at the conclusion of the team performances per session.  Parents are not permitted in the practice rotation area if they are not volunteering as a Parent Helper.

Get Our Newsletter

Kids benefit in big ways from our programs

"We love the different levels, and our star looks forward to each semester where she gets to learn something new. Pom tryouts were a nice touch."

"The best thing any young cheerleader can do to get ready for their school’s cheerleading tryouts."

"Big emphasis on teamwork and fun, which you don’t find in many programs. Thank you for being so inclusive."